Tourism is one of the biggest service industry that continues to bring in foreign currency in Zimbabwe and many countries across the world. Zimbabwe boosts of having the best resort wildlife areas. Among these resort areas there is Hwange National Park, Matopos National park, Chipangali wildlife Orphanage and Gonarezhou Nationational Park just to name a few. In these areas you would find a diverse number of animals.
The lion is most feared and greatest carnivore that everyone looks forward to see when they visit these resort areas.
Renowned for its majesty and nicknamed “the king of the jungle,” the lion possesses both beauty and strength. Lions vary in color but typically sport light yellow-brown coats. Mature male lions are unique among big cats due the thick brown or black manes that encircle their necks and protect them while fighting.Lions consume a wide variety of prey, from wildebeest, impala, zebra, giraffe, buffalo and wild hogs to sometimes rhinos and hippos. They will also feed on smaller animals such as hares, birds and reptiles. Lions are also known to attack elephants when food is scarce.
The only social member of the cat (Felidae) family, lions live in large groups called “prides,” consisting of about 15 lions. Related females and their young make up the majority of the pride. A single male, or sometimes a small group of 2-3 males, will join a pride for an indefinite period, usually about 3 years or until another group of males takes over.
Lions within a pride are often affectionate and, when resting, seem to enjoy good fellowship with lots of touching, head rubbing, licking and purring. The males are territorial, and will roar and use scent markings to establish their domains.
Females do almost all of the hunting. They are mainly nocturnal and work in teams to stalk and ambush prey. Lions inhabit grassy plains, savannahs, open woodlands and scrub country. These landscapes allow the hunters to creep stealthily through vegetation and leap upon their unsuspecting prey